State Tournament

2014 NJCAA Gulf District/FCSAA State Baseball Tournament

April 28 - Wild Card Round, played at neutral sites

May 9-14, 2014
Joker Marchant Stadium
Lakeland, FL


Rankings in ( ) reflect final FCSAA Baseball Coaches' Poll
Watch all games live, courtesy of Panhandle Sports Broadcasting
Game times are eastern

Wild Card Games - Monday, April 28
Tallahassee 20, Seminole State 1
Eastern Florida State 10, St. Petersburg 8

Friday, May 9
Game 1 - (3) Polk State 5, (8) Palm Beach State 1
Game 2 - (5) Gulf Coast State 10, (10) Eastern Florida State 0
Game 3 - (7) State College of Florida 11, (9) Tallahassee 3
Game 4 - (6) Central Florida 7, (1) Chipola 3

Saturday, May 10
Game 5 - (5) Gulf Coast State 5, (2) St. Johns River State 3
Game 6 - (4) Miami Dade 4, (7) State College of Florida 3, 11 innings
Game 7 - (8) Palm Beach State 8, (10) Eastern Florida State 6 - Eastern Florida State eliminated
Game 8 - (9) Tallahassee 1, (1) Chipola 0 - game suspended after 1 inning due to rain

Sunday, May 11
Game 8 - (9) Tallahassee 2, (1) Chipola 1 - Chipola eliminated
Game 9 - (9) Tallahassee 11, (2) St. Johns River State 5 - St. Johns River State eliminated
Game 10 - (7) State College of Florida 5, (8) Palm Beach State 3 - Palm Beach State eliminated
Game 11 - (6) Central Florida 7, (4) Miami Dade 6
Game 12 - (3) Polk State 8, (5) Gulf Coast State 0

Monday, May 12
Game 13 - (5) Gulf Coast State 5, (9) Tallahassee 4 - Tallahassee eliminated
Game 14 - (4) Miami Dade 4, (7) State College of Florida 3 - State College of Florida eliminated
Game 15 - (3) Polk State 5, (6) Central Florida 1

Tuesday, May 13
Game 16 - (6) Central Florida 4, (5) Gulf Coast State 2 - Gulf Coast State eliminated
Game 17 - (4) Miami Dade 4, (3) Polk State 0

Wednesday, May 14
Game 18 - (4) Miami Dade 3, (6) Central Florida 1 - Central Florida eliminated
Game 19 - (4) Miami Dade 4, (3) Polk State 2 - Miami Dade advances to JUCO World Series


2014 NJCAA DII Southeast District Baseball Tournament

May 9-13, 2014
Big Rock Stadium
Morehead City, NC

Friday, May 9
Game 1 - (3) Pasco-Hernando State 5, (6) Wake Tech 4
Game 2 - (7) Lenoir 10, (2) Patrick Henry 2
Game 3 - (4) Southeastern 5, (5) Rockingham 1
Game 4 - (8) Surry 8, (1) Catawba Valley 6

Saturday, May 10
Game 5 - (2) Patrick Henry 11, (6) Wake Tech 2 - Wake Tech eliminated
Game 6 - (1) Catawba Valley 7, (5) Rockingham 6 - Rockingham eliminated
Game 7 - (3) Pasco-Hernando State 11, (7) Lenior 1
Game 8 - (4) Southeastern 9, (8) Surry 1

Sunday, May 11
Game 9 - (2) Patrick Henry 15, (8) Surry 1 - Surry eliminated
Game 10 - (1) Catawba Valley 12, (7) Lenior 2 - Lenior eliminated
Game 11 - (3) Pasco-Hernando State 9, (4) Southeastern 8
Game 12 - (1) Catawba Valley 8, (2) Patrick Henry 3 - Patrick Henry eliminated

Monday, May 12
Game 13 - (4) Southeastern 10, (1) Catawba Valley 9 - Catawba Valley eliminated
Game 14 - (3) Pasco-Hernando State 9, (4) Southeastern 2 - Pasco-Hernando State advances to DII World Series