2016-2017 All Academic Team

2016-2017 All Academic Team

The Florida College System Activities Association recently announced its all-academic team for the 2016-17 academic year. 

This year, 871 total students were recognized for having achieved a minimum 3.30 GPA (on a 4.00 scale) either during the 2016-17 academic year or cumulatively over multiple years.

This was across all divisions. Congratulations and great job to all our students!

 

Broward College:

Baseball: Austin Genao, Alexander Carbello, Peterson Guadalupe, Christopher Koppenhaver, Daniel Reyes, Logan Langham, Shane Rowe

Men’s Soccer: Christian Lue Young, Clement Melkebeke, Sebastian Liscano, Stefan Strohmaier

Softball: Casey Fries, Christina Garcia, Lauren Finocchiaro, Marjorie Conner, Rebecca Gates

Tennis: Anastasia Goncharova

Volleyball: Nicole Rojas, Audren De Mendonca Correa, Gerti Bineva, Melissa Taylor, Merritt Smith, Rebecca Colon, Savannah Dujon, Dorlanys Mirabal

Women’s Basketball: Alyssa Mecoli, Crystal Hopkins, Scarlett Rocha, Valeria Merlos, Weknyne Dumorne, Claire Brady

Women’s Soccer: Dana Birchall, Elin Joensson, Julissa Bentez, Kristin Powell, Lea Maxander

 

College of Central Florida:

Baseball: Vincent Addona, Hunter Bowling, Josh Harper, Trent Massaro, Nate Pearson, Fletcher Simmons, Christian Smallwood, Caleb Southey

 Brain Bowl: Levi Cooper, Shawn Jarrard, Andrew Weatherly, Cristopher Shelton

Men’s Basketball: Ivan Gandia-RosaSoftball: Taylor Cruce, Claudia Jones, Hannah Kelly, Karly Krueg, Destinee Lizzmore, Caeley Nix, Karli Woolington

Volleyball: Chelsea Chavers, Buse Ene, Licie Leite, Ivona Vojvodic

Women’s Basketball: Shakarri Mack, Nicola Mathews, Amanda Melosky, Maria Midaglia de Leon

 

Daytona State College:

Baseball: Dustin Baber, Reuben Ball, John Barnes, Tyler Barron, Zachery Bryant, Alan Burnsed, Conner Driscoll,  Kyle Frick, Michael Hall, Wyatt Harvin, Alex Hendricks, David Maberry, Brendan Mafnas, Austin Massebeau, Stephen Morgioni, Austin Nickle, Garrett Oliver, Mario Persutti, Thomas Price, Jacob Rothwell, Matthew Sparling, Matthew Swiderski, Robert Thigpen III, Garrett Vathroder

Men’s Basketball: Austin SmithMen’s Soccer: Andres Pedraza

Softball: Kendall Arcia, Sydney Chester, Jessica Clark, Miranda Greene, Michelle Moore, Amanda Nikhazy, Olivia  Printiss, Alicia Tomberlin, Tina Velaquez Rolon, Megan Woodson

Volleyball: Erika Barbour, Haleight Delligatti, Paula Fabian, Mikayla Fabricant, Sandra Hovels, Ashley Hughes,  Marija Janjusevic, Tania Kottke, Megan Miller, Kyra Ross, Haley Toler

Women’s Basketball: Kaylee Banard, Tiara King, Njeri Nelms

Women’s Golf: Claire Becker, Kiwon Jeon, Kendall Johnson, Seoyon Kwon, Cristine Lee, Grade St. Germain, Katie  Veale

Women’s Soccer: Cheyenne Beck, Kaitlin Comer, Brittany Greene, Katheryn Hurst, Maia Krebser, Michaella Krebser, Gabriella Paiz, Kaci Pittman, Kristian Shores, Kennedy Singleton, Olivia Thomas, Jena Tilleman, Megan Warner

 

Eastern Florida State College:

Baseball: Paul Castillo, Samuel Duran

Men’s Basketball: Austin Awad, Noah Horchler, Kaleel Solomon

Men’s Golf: Kyle Decenzo, Patxi Londaitz, Ryan Rozic, Taylor Whalen

Men’s Soccer: Bradley Franklin, Rushane McClymont, Matt McLennon

Men’s Tennis: Kiriane Chikhaoui, Andreas Hansen, Danrich Kruger

Music: Kyle Worley, Olivia Marchionda, Leah Hernandez, Melody Panagos, Henry Tremain, Justin Mola, Tyler Montminy, Norman McCorvey, Peter Wyant, Holly West, Shelby Lytle, Celeste Ouwendijk-Thom,  Josselyn Ruwe, Dimitrius Jenkins, Laura DeFillips, Santina DeMartini, Abigail Zanzucchi, David O’Toole, Jacob O’Connor, Kelly Moore, Jason Lopez, William Lakaszcyck, Justin Gates 

Softball: Savannah Alley, Abigail Ferlin, Jordan Lawliss, Taylor Trimble

Theatre: Alexander Salazar, William Lakaszcyck, Celeste Ouwendijk-Thom, Daniel Perkins, Dimitrius Jenkins, Emma Hopkins, Hallie Trigg, Jacob Sawyer, Josselyn Ruwe, Kurt Koenig, Megan Bannon, Monika Linnemeyer, Nathaniel Knepper-Quijano, Neil Wojnar, Nick Martin, Olivia Marchionda, Rhayme Spencer, Riley Walden, Susan Mesler-Evans

Volleyball: Delaney Smith, Ludmila Bomfim, Lorrayne da Silva, Megan Graefe, Alondra Modesto

Women’s Basketball: Mariah Batz, Amandili Cordero, Brooklyn Cruz, Theodora Odia, Caitlyn Smith

Women’s Golf: Vittoria Giles, Danica Swaggerty

Women’s Soccer: Sophia Carroll, Sarah Chamale, Jaime Farls, Meghan Dees, Megan Green, Katie Lockwood, Juna Suppan

Women’s Tennis: Lea Stoermer, Valeria Arevalo, Katharina Drebka, Gialianna Hull, Josephine Korcher, Luisa Varon, Armelle Cerdan

 

Florida Gateway College:

Forensics: Aimee Clesi, Erika Clesi, Kendell Pidgeon, Billy Weaver

SGA: Madison Pope, Mary Howell

 

Florida SouthWestern State College:

Baseball: Samuel Freitas, David Inman, Jordan Pinto, Thomas Pipolo, Ian Kimbrell, John O’Connor, Kyle Arjona

Men’s Basketball: Russell Daniels, Edward Porter

Softball: Criza Bulanadi, Marta Fuentes Suarez, Raina Gorman, Emily Martin, Riley Russell, Courtney Gettins

Women’s Basketball: Rebecca Hughes, Amanda Oliver 

 

Florida State College at Jacksonville:

Baseball: Joseph Arce, Ricky Boyette, Chase Diaz, Chase Evans, Dustin Fornari, Felix Garcia, Cale Gibson, Dylan  Hall, Joseph Hoelle, Brennen Hogan, Logan Hollyman, Mill Lang, Robert McMahon, Connor Miller, Gavin  Oliver, Jordan Speck, Brady VanHook

Forensics: Ashley Blanding, Christopher Carlson, Nicole Ercolino, Kathleen Patti, Samantha Radomski, Madeline Windsor

Men’s Basketball: Nick Stawter, Ronald Taylor

SGA: Nadia Esha, Tanasha Parker, Anna Daugherty, Anthony Daub-Wims, Nahum Michel, Sheenalyn Arnaiz

Softball: Carolina Colli, Peyton Guerrin, Anessa Holes, Valerie Holguin, Morgan Mather, Kailey Perry, Megan Walkowski

Tennis: Annaleigh Collings, Julia Jackson

Volleyball: Sierra Albrecht, Aysa Avery, Cheryke Brian-Garmos, Ashley Coderre, Olivia Fallon, Yanessa Garcia, Asante Lopez, Lauren Roney

Women’s Basketball: Yolizma Cupidan, Megan Garcia, Onyeka Monyei

 

Gulf Coast State College

Baseball: Joshua Nowak, Elijah Taylor, John T. Duncan, Joseph Sibeto

Brain Bowl: Joseph MacIsacc, Alexandria Dubois, Lindy Scheeler, James Lovett 

Softball: Annsley Brown, Bailey Burk, Samantha Burks, Jenna Ewing, Bayleigh Heineman, Brittany Lee, Kristina Manthei, Bailey Pelkey, Kynadi Tipler, Haley Wood

Volleyball: Aleta Lyons, Naomi Pickler, Jenna Erwin

Women’s Basketball: TyQuandria Purifoy, Shaterrika O’Neal, Raven Fox, Maria Morales Castro, Fatou Diagne, Kennedy Rushin, Taylor Emery, Quinntavia Bennett

 

Hillsborough Community College

Baseball: Bryan Lavastida, Alejandro Martinez, Kindrick Pico

Men’s Basketball: Bryan Hudson, Charlie Velazquez

SGA: Adrianna Grow, Abha Magal, Casey Zaharakes, AnnMarie Medico, David Bravo, Vitor Crosera, Alejandro Cubas, Malek Hall, Kaylin MacDonald 

Softball: Lindsay Boynton, Aubrey Ehlers, Morgan Meoli, Lacey Meyer, Sara Newman, Lauren Umholtz

Tennis: Marian Ivanov, Jamie Young

Volleyball: Brianna Stowell, Laura Rojas, Lucia Alvarez-Cartamil, Madara Bajare

Women’s Basketball: Jhade Hayes. Charisma Johnson

 

Indian River State College

Baseball:  George Helbig III, Clayton Morell

Men’s Diving: Gavrilo Blijden

Men’s Swimming: Jacob Andrasco, Alexander Berggren, Gavin Erdmann, Joel Falk Hansson, Jonas Olczyk, Paul Tobin, Luka Tomic, Jason Van Der Touw, Andrew Wojcik

Softball: Jaci Atkinson, Michalyn Bigham, Dani Brandt, Morgan Greco, Kaley Hinds, Jaden Kline, Meghan Riddle, Taylor Schmidt, Erica Schweitzer

SGA: Manuel Rubio, Taylor Greene, Crystal Agudelo

Volleyball: Hannah Artille, Imari Ashley, Kyliee Carney, Greta Dobenecker, Sarah Egbers, Madelyn Erwin, Natalie Hoyos, Lindsey Robinson, Flavia Rostetter, Kaira Smith, Anouk Van Egmond

Women’s Basketball: Elaine Field, Cyann Fox, Daeundra Jordan

Women’s Diving: Chastity Haxton, Adrianna Warning

Women’s Swimming: Sarah Dostie, Natalie Grothe, Morgan Holt, Madisyn Lyons, Osianna McReed, Taylor Miller, Courtney Perrett, Courtney Stewart, Ianthe Van Der Westhuizen, Malin Cartling Wallen

 

Lake-Sumter State College

Baseball: Jason Baita, Ryan Girard, Johnny Prather, Raymond Santiago, Aaron Simple, Tucker Smith

Publications: Khrystyne Barnett, Tabitha Gonzalez, Katie (Kathryn) LeJeune

SGA: Dominic Camerino, Suzanne Chaar, Alejandro Hernandez 

Softball: Erin Huffman, Rachel Phelps, Michelle Ruiz, Summer Solovitch, Kaitlyn VanBuren

Theatre: Evan Eichner, Garrison MacCraw, Owen Tavares-Olivier 

Volleyball: Jordan Bemis, Clarissa Bowers, Rachel Castelli, Renata Gomes Martins, Aimee Jett, Hannah McGehee, Isabelle Zatoni de Oliveira

 

Miami Dade College

Baseball: Daniel Mondejar Ramos, Ariel Prieto, Eddy Demurias, Jose Rojas, Ramon Varela Avalos, Michael Alicea

Men’s Basketball: Luis Rivera, Marko Krivacevic

SGA: Camille Mota, Camilla Sposito, Josefina Freitag, Michell Polanco, Mariela Gallardo, Maria Del Rocio Rodriguez, Ana Perez, Julio Duarte, Elijah Pestana, Ambar Miniel, Ingrid Santana, Richard Alfonzo, Samantha Guzman, Luis Prieto, Kevin Valverde, Gabriela Fernandez, Gabriela Rodriguez, Rachel Fernandez, Laura Rodriguez, Ruben Reyes, Betsabel Garcia, Daniel Rousso, Keionest Felder, Maribel Corona, Henry Capote

Softball: Kasey Trickey, Gabriell Hoaglund, Michael Canizales Jimenez, Kiannah Molina, Megan Garfinkel, Kendra Trickey, Katherine Dube, Brianna Jenkins, Emma Maitland

Volleyball: Sun Wenting, Pamela Jamie, Thais De Castro Andrade, Paula Barbosa Louro, Camila Gomez Hernandez

Women’s Basketball: Emporess James


Northwest Florida State College

Baseball: Corey Armstrong, Devin Brown, Cole Halfacre. Hunter Holcomb, Eric Orze, Breonn Pooler, Brayson Smith, Jaylyn Whitehead

Brain Bowl: Seth KersteinMen’s Basketball: Teehjay Bogan, Andres Feliz

SGA: Liddi Hampton, Carly Herrera-McClelland, Anni Ochs, Paul Swanson

Softball: Tyra Bowers, Beatriz Cardoza, Louisa Disi, Danielle Gomez, Samantha Kummer, Kristen Lizardi, Taylor Luther, Selena Nunez, Mariana Pereira, Tori Robinson, Dharma Rosbrugh, Nia Sylvia

Women’s Basketball: Mercedez Claybrone, Ashley Lee, Britney Snowden

 

Palm Beach State College

Baseball: Giovanni Arriera, James Buckley, Vincent Coletti, Jesus Hernandez, Kyle McMullen, Brock Minich, Baylon Sparks, Benito Varela, Cody Wilson 

Men’s Basketball: Rahj Lanford, Trevor Lee, Travis Weatherington

Softball: Meghan Callahan, Shanysee Emerenciana, Xiaryssee Emerenciana, Kaleigh Furbush, Allison Girard, Emilee Quesada, Caylin Spencer

Volleyball: Haley Seyfarth, Gabby Fresh, Pihla Jervenpaa, Lyndzey Minter, Emily Lampman, Vitoria Nicolau, Taylor Gregory, Johanna Voss, Alondra Melendez, Erin Kennedy, Samantha Barbosa

 

Pasco Hernando State College

Baseball: Tyler Beck, Chase Dubin, Thomas Guglielmello, William Hession, Cade Kelly, Alexander Mangome, Corey Mumaw, Jose Oliva, Bailey Partlow, Richard Pearce III, Alexander Reynolds

Men’s Basketball: Dylan Bailey

SGA: Brittany Panek, Vincent Ciarla, Gabriel Long, Maggie Lyons, Monica Baione, Brett Vazquez, Hannah Shanks, Juan Martinez, Devon Chavarria, Daniel Medina, Christy Baltera, Miranda Osner, Diana Castro, Ashley Bozarth

Softball: Kimberly Dick, Alyssa Farinas, Priscilla Febres, Kourtney Gracie, Chiane Knutsen, Katrina Lanier, Erika Lewis, Hetiega Mortluck, Emily Pelletier, Kaelin Ruiz, Alexis Williams, Ladayshia Williams

Volleyball: Anikka Jensen, Cheyenne Miller, Courtney Rottum, Bailey Sassatelli

Women’s Cross Country: Annaliese Besaw, Kylyn Burbine, Angela Goldstein, Marffee Simbulan, Jessica Rodriguez

 

Pensacola State College

Baseball: Alex Tyson, Bobby Courson, Brett Gilmore, Peyton Lacoste

Brain Bowl: Tiffany Byrd, Saul Horacek, Michaela Tullus 

Men’s Basketball: Cameron Allen, Dwayne Woodrow, Harrison Curry

Music: Charlotte Blessing, Monica Bosso, Madeline Colon, Nina Correa, Meagan Flores, Ian Gruenloh, Jillian Heusohn, Audrie Kennedy, Elisha Miller, Ethan Millet, Jessalyn Phelps, Kameron Rust, Ciara Silva, Allie Varvel,  Axel Barry, Branden Ellington, Justin Haubner, Lori Perko

Publications: Minnie-Lee Bush, Rebecca Carlson, Victoria Lewis, Sean Minton, Katelyn Bailey, Katherine Chen, Elizabeth Shaw, Nicole Needles, Brittany Lane, Sean Michael Williams, Kenneth Oleson, Lila Fitzpatrick, Madilyn McCordy 

SGA: Haley Schipper, Angel Doyle, James Rutger, Patra Miller, Kaila May, Kaitlin Santiago

Softball: Emily Corbitt, Erika Greek, Heather Keane, Danielle de Ruiter, Ashley Gardanel, Amelia Johnson, Shelby  Thornsberry, Caitlyn Yockey

Theatre: Axel Barry, Eric Bossard, Kidada Brown, Jaimie Delaguila, Branden Ellington, Jessica Freeman, Justin Haubner, Carley Lambert

Volleyball: Allison Von Brock, Milea Ray, Leah Rand, Megan Piatnik

Women’s Basketball: Daijah Brown, Autumn Jones

 

Polk State College

Baseball: Zach Biermann, Julio Blanco, Cole Crowder, Isaiah Cullum, Tyler Declercq, Zach Diewert, Pat Doudican, Luis Ferrer, Chad Tworek, Justin Tworek, Cole Warken

Men’s Basketball: Kareem Chever-Moore, Luka Dmitrovic, Branislav Labudovic, Stefan Nakic-Vojnovic

Music: Ian Hyche, Lydia Goodman, Nathan Babington

Soccer: Katlyn Dickie, Arianna Elliott, Alexa Gernand, Jordan Gines, Kathryn Huapaya, Morgan Jones, Kendelle Knapp, Laura Knott, Shelby Little, Madeline Miller, Emmalee Phillips, Brandi Priebe, Dominique Walker

Softball: Dakoda Bozeman, Andrea Farley, Sairah Shirah, Breanna Snell, Jada Wesley

Volleyball: Nicole Boots, Kathya Garcia, Dominika Nemcova, Veronika Nemcova, Keisha Santana

 

St. Johns River State College

Baseball: Zachery Blankenship, Kerry Carpenter, Pablo Cedeno, Jimmy Goldsmith, Scott Kobos, Michael Koenig, David Litchfield, Brian Moore, Nick Owens, Cole Perry

Softball: Skye Davenport, Jordan Phillips, Sydney Shows

Volleyball: Courtney Chappell, Victoria English, Kaedi Gillman, Jenica Ramos

 

St. Petersburg College

Baseball: Kip Deshields, Trevor Jensen, EJ Churchich, Ryan Ellis

Men’s Basketball: Tristan Owens Women’s Basketball: Jaddah Knight, Allysa Best, Dexshayln Polite

Softball: Emily Baker, Paola Del Valle, Perla Del Valle, Kylie Ernst, Jennifer Jernigan, Alyssa Price, Dalissa Rojas, Paige Shantz, Tori Wilkins

Women’s Tennis: Satomi Momose, Kokoro Chishaki, Maria Diaz

Women’s Volleyball: Nina Tiedt, Tina Sesa, Brittany Taksas, Amanda Filippo, Ana Carolina Costa

 

Santa Fe College

Baseball: Troy Bacon, Zuriel Collins, Jeff Misener, Kyle Morton, Kyle Phillips, Dillon Reed

Men’s Basketball: Jakob Dawkins, Lazar Djurovic, Sean Flood, Joshua Hawkins SGA: Melissa Uriguen, Philip Papendick, Jamauri Bryan, Michael Markham

Softball: Cynthia Benson, Elizabeth Benson, Paola Flores, Bailee Moll, Shelby West

Volleyball: Caylee Cox, Kaylee Herring, Meagan Irish, Ashley Lanoue, Christina Mayberry, Sheyanne Sullivan,  Meghan Thomson, Nadine Williams

Women’s Basketball: Adriana Alises, Evelina Avleeva, Arianna Emanuel-Wright, Tabitha Odabe, Tatiyana Rock, Morgan Sams, Gryselle Sepulveda, Corey Staples

 

Seminole State College

Baseball: Austin Hurwitz, Brady Martello, Zachary Wilson, Stuart Rodriguez, Noah Wilkes

Softball: Keri Allen, Stevanna Ames, Jordan Davis, Alynn Kayatta, Alyssa Oakes, Kirstyn Oset, Karley Sage, Brooke  Sapp, Cameryn Strother

Women’s Golf: Andriel Aimua, Kayla Poff, Kristen Wong

 

South Florida State College

Baseball: Adam Mitchell, Quentin Davis, Matt Portis, Evan Schaffner, Eric Schulte, Cody SpencerBrain Bowl: Rubi Barajas, Emily Beard, Matthew Daniel, Melissa Garcia, George Perez, Summer Xiong

Cross Country: Savannah Walter, Grace Miller

SGA: Eric Schulte (Andy Polk)Softball: Stephanie Norris, Kayla Lewandowski, Evangeline Futch, Lena Springer

Volleyball: Christina Torres, Brooke Westphal

 

State College of Florida, Manatee-Sarasota

Baseball: Brock Bell, Brian Dillingham, Reilly Johnson, Joshua Bonynge, Ryan Karstetter, Brendon Little, James Logan Lyle, Vladimir Nunez, Jeremy Orbik, John Pichman, Tyler Romanik, Henry Ryan, Jackson Tetrault, Grant Horwitz

Brain Bowl: Damien Bobrek

Men’s Basketball: Daniel Duarte

Softball: Alexandra Bettermann, Samantha Grat, Jessica Harney, Courtney Harper, Carlee Lucas, Tristen  Pearson, Brittney Rodriguez, Cassandra Shukitis, Lauren Stalvey

Tennis: Maria Medina, Maria Zubkova, Ava Schultz

Volleyball: Marisa Beisner, Gorana Bogdanovic, Bethany Bonville, Kathilia Bradshaw-Colon, Jessica Dills, Erika  Ianovale, Sara Kartalovic, Courtney Rapp, Lauren Shively, Eliska Truneckova, Marion Vaucher

 

Tallahassee Community College

Baseball: Jack Hartman, Nick Marchese, Octavio Marin, Cole Vann, Casey Cribb

Cross Country: Ellie Stubblefield, Regan Ward, Mia Wiederkehr, Ashley Jones

Forensics: Kennedy Davis, Jesselym Gonzalez, William Thies, Katrina Erwin, Nathalie Estiverne, Elizabeth Lehman

Softball: Brooke Bates, Brandie Callaway, Elisa Cecchetti, Casey Durham, Samantha Malik, Raya Moncus, Alyssa NeSmith, Callie Paine, Payton Parker, Alyssa Rosenbaum, Cassidy Strickling

Theatre: Jacob Inman, Tylor Bass, Nathalie Estiverne, Elizabeth Lehman, Katrina Erwin

Women’s Basketball: Rosanna Jenije, Sina Ulbe, Shaigna Wentz